| Date: | Monday 14 July 2025 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Great Slave Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GSHF |
| MSN: | 51349 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Behchokǫ̀, NWT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 14 July 2025, a Great Slave Helicopters 2018 Ltd. Bell Textron Inc. 206L-3 helicopter was operating in the area around Behchokǫ̀, Northwest Territories, supporting tree planting operations.
The helicopter was equipped with STC SH18-69 Van Horn Composite Main Rotor Blades (part number 20633000-101). On approach to deliver an external load of saplings, the helicopter experienced a main rotor blade (blue) separation. The helicopter subsequently collided with the terrain; there was no post-impact fire.
The pilot, who was the only occupant on board, was fatally injured. The wreckage has been recovered and is in the possession of the TSB, which is investigating the occurrence.
Sources:
https://cabinradio.ca/248842/news/rcmp-report-one-death-in-helicopter-crash-near-behchok%C7%AB/ https://www.stalbertgazette.com/north-news/pilot-dead-after-helicopter-crash-in-northwest-territories-10942767 https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2025/20250715.html TSB
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/fatal-helicopter-crash-behchoko-investigating-1.7586265 https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2025/a25w0084/a25w0084.html 