Serious incident Embraer ERJ-145LR 5N-BZY, Sunday 29 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 June 2025
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:Rano Air
Registration: 5N-BZY
MSN: 145628
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:40284 hours
Cycles:32363 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:between Abuja and Sokoto -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Destination airport:Sokoto Airport (SKO/DNSO)
Investigating agency: NSIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rano Air flight R42024, an Embraer ERJ-145LR, suffered an engine failure in flight resulting in smoke in the cabin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dailytrust.com/fg-grounds-rano-aircraft-after-engine-failure-during-abuja-katsina-flight/
https://www.premiumtimesng.com/news/more-news/804537-rano-air-speaks-on-aircraft-engine-incident-in-sokoto.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5n-bzy#3b06aaa9

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 2018 N14568 United Express, opb ExpressJet Airlines 0 Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) min
Collision with Ground support equipment