This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 July 1942 |
| Time: | 02:44 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5861 |
| MSN: | ZN- Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 30 km NW of Ameland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:59 hrs for an operation to Wilhelmshaven in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Gildner of the 5./NJG 2 - North Sea 30km NW Ameland at 02:44 - flying from Leeuwarden airfield.
Sgt Curtis’s body was recovered from the sea near Delfzijl and buried at Delfzijl Cemetery on the north east coast of Holland. Sgt Woolner’s remains were washed ashore and are buried at the Island of Nordeney Cemetery in the East Frisian Group of Islands, on the north west coast of Germany. In 1948 it was recorded that the remaining missing crew members had lost their lives at sea:
Pilot:115109 Plt Off Kenneth James Broderick - Runnymede Memorial Panel 68 (NCO:745409 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 February, 1942)
Co-Pilot:1379704 Sgt Ottiwell Francis Lodge - Runnymede Memorial Panel 88
Navigator:R/80999 Flt Sgt Robert Ward Woolner RCAF - Sage War Cemetery 5. A. 2.
Bomb Aimer:978350 Sgt William Leslie Schlater Rees - Runnymede Memorial Panel 92
Wireless Operator: Aus/401369 Sgt Keith Edward Dare RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 112
Air Gunner:921828 Sgt William Henry Curtis - Delfzijl General Cemetery Plot B. Class 2B. Row 21. Grave 289.
Air Gunner:932145 Sgt Sidney Arthur Roberts - Runnymede Memorial Panel 92
Sources:
1.
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1687 2.
http://www.bomber-command.info/bgpb303.htm 3.
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20serials%20page%203.htm 4.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1943/1943%20-%201824.html 5. CWGC
6. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
7. RAAF Personnel Serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadron and support units in World War 2 and Missing with No Known Grave.
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database