Serious incident Diamond DA-20-C1 Eclipse SP-KWI, Wednesday 2 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2025
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA-20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Salt Aviation
Registration: SP-KWI
MSN: C0674
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Warsaw Modlin Airport (WMI/EMPO) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warsaw-Modlin Airport (WMI/EPMO)
Destination airport:Warsaw-Modlin Airport (WMI/EPMO)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 2 July 2025 a Diamond DA-20 crashed while attempting a touch and go landing at Warsaw Modlin Airport. When attempting to take off again, the aircraft bounced and its propeller struck the runway, causing significant damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2025-0061/

Location