Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat , Sunday 4 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 May 2025
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:0.2 NM from Lipangui Airport (SCKL), Lampa -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lampa-Lipangui Airport (SCKL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 4 May 2025, an Aeroprakt A-22 crashed on takeoff after experiencing an engine failure during takeoff when departing Lipangui Airport on a private flight. The aircraft made an emergency landing 0.2 NM from Lipangui Airport, resulting in significant damage to its propellor, engine, nacelle and landing gear.

Both occupants of the aircraft were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/Informe-preliminar-30-dias-2098-25.pdf

Location