Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2 0336, Monday 6 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2
Owner/operator:4./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0336
MSN: weisse 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woensdrecht Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed due to engine trouble.
The pilot, Unteroffizier Alfred Auer, was killed and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1684&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Images:

Collectie Nederlands Instituut voor Militaire Historie

Media: