ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52714
Last updated: 16 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUL-1942 |
Time: | 08:03 |
Type: |  Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 15th BSqn / 27th BGp USAAF (machine from 226 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | AL741 |
C/n / msn: | MQ-V |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | De Voert, Bergen, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Swanton Morley |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 07:14 hrs for an operation to Bergen airfield.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed. There were no survivors:
Pilot 2/Lt. W.G. Lynn O-432081 USAAF / Margraten cemetery; grave B-5-10 / belonged to 15BS/27BG
Observer 2/Lt. B.S. Grant O-724265 USAAF / belonged to 15BS/27BG / buried LA USA
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Cpl. C. Kramarewicz 11019157 USAAF / Margraten cemetery; grave I-14-18 / belonged to 15BS/27BG
Air Gunner S/Sgt. W.E. Murphy 06913804 USAAF / belonged to 15BS/27BG / buried MD USA
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1680&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps