Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 Black 4+1, Saturday 6 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2
Owner/operator:8./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: Black 4+1
MSN: 8102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Konotop -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Severely damaged in air-to-air combat with aircraft of the Red Army Air Force. The pilot Fw Adolf Kalkum of Jagdgeschwader 53 was able to make a crash landing in the vicinity of Konotop.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/