| Date: | Friday 13 August 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 206G |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Air |
| Registration: | 5X-BIV |
| MSN: | 05564 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kayonza Airstrip -
Uganda
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Ishasha Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Kayonza Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | MoWT Uganda |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed Entebbe Airport at 0947 for Kayonza Airstrip with two passengers on board. The aircraft was not able to land at Kayonza due to the obscurity resulting from the heavy down pour at the time.
The flight was therefore diverted to Ishasha Airstrip 15nm north, where it landed at 1130.
The aircraft stayed on the ground at Ishasha Airstrip for one hour to allow the storm over Kayonza to subside and the water on the runway to drain away.
The aircraft then departed Ishasha for Kayonza at 1245. On arrival at Kayonza after a 15-minute flight, it was observed that there was a light drizzle and visibility was impaired slightly.
The pilot positioned the aircraft on the left base league for runway 36. He completed the landing checks and began to descend.Turning on final approach, the aircraft proceeded for the threshold. However, it was slightly higher than normal. While preparing to land, the pilot is reported to have flared the aircraft at about 15 ft above the runway threshold. The aircraft then made a hard landing, ballooned, made a second landing and ballooned again.
On the third and final touch down, it skidded to the left. The left main landing gear went into the water drainage at the edge of the airstrip.
In an attempt to steer the aircraft back to the runway, the horizontal stabilizer hit the tea plantation and broke, forcing the nose of the aircraft to veer to the left. The left main landing gear hit a string of the tea plantation plants and broke off. The disabled aircraft span through 90° forcing it to face the tea plantation.
The tip. left wing came in contact with the ground damaging the wing There was no fire and both the passengers and pilot suffered no injury but aircraft suffered substantial
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.works.go.ug/publications/391-final-report-of-accident-to-eagle-air-kayonza-airstrip-2/download 