Wirestrike Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic YR-5259, Tuesday 15 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 2025
Time:c. 15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YR-5259
MSN: DY097/2005
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orãştie -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AeroSpool WT-9 crashed after hitting a zip-line cable at the Aquapark Oraştie in Orastie, Romania.
One occupant perished and another was seriously injured and the ultralight was destroyed.

Sources:

https://stirileprotv.ro/stiri/actualitate/un-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-s-a-prabusit-in-hunedoara-pompierii-intervin-la-locul-accidentului.html
https://aias.gov.ro/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/20250715_RP_YR-5259_RO.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/72088_1310922553.jpg (Photo)

https://buletindetimisoara.ro/video-vest-un-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-s-a-prabusit-in-apropiere-de-orastie-la-bord-se-aflau-doua-persoane-pilotul-a-decedat/

History of this aircraft

Ex 9A-UTT, S5-PCW

Location

Media: