Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z 8613, Saturday 4 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 July 1942
Time:08:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z
Owner/operator:10./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8613
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergen Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bergen airfield was subjected to a surprise bombardment from the sea by Boston aircraft of 226 Squadron RAF.

The damage to this Messerschmitt was assessed as 80%.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1683
Google Maps

Images:

source / The National Archives