Incident Boeing 737-8U3 (WL) XY-ALV, Monday 14 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 2025
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8U3 (WL)
Owner/operator:Myanmar National Airlines
Registration: XY-ALV
MSN: 30157/3123
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kunming Changshui International Airport (KMG/ZPPP) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Kunming Changshui International Airport (KMG/ZPPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Myanmar National Airlines flight 805, a Boeing 737-8U3 (WL), had a right main landing gear collapse accident during landing on runway 03 at Kunming Changshui International Airport (KMG).

The aircraft came to a stop on the runway with the No.2 engine touching the ground. According to a statement made by the airport authority, the plane had already been removed from the runway and there were no injuries. Damage to the aircraft appeared to be minor, but there has not been a detailed assessment based on close inspection.

The plane was departed from Yangon International Airport (VYYY/YIA) at 19:13 and arrived Kunming Changshui International Airport (ZPPP/KMG) at 22:26.

METAR:

ZPPP 141500Z 09002MPS 9999 SCT023 19/17 Q1019 NOSIG
ZPPP 141400Z 00000MPS 9999 SCT023 19/16 Q1019 NOSIG

Sources:

https://news.qq.com/rain/a/20250715A02SAB00
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xy-alv#3b3f88fc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2025 XY-ALV Myanmar National Airlines 0 Mandalay International Airport (MDL/VYMD) min
Aborted takeoff