Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z 7423, Saturday 4 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 July 1942
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z
Owner/operator:10./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7423
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bosmolen mill, Egmond aan den Hoef, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Scramble because of Boston aircraft from 226 Squadron RAF attacking the airfield. Crashed after takeoff (Absturz nach Start) and completely wrecked (100%).

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. E. Grütz / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave CL-1-25

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1682
Google Maps