Loss of pressurization Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) 5R-EJK, Tuesday 15 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 2025
Time:c. 17:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Madagascar Airlines
Registration: 5R-EJK
MSN: 904
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Antananarivo-Ivato International Airport (TNR/FMMI) -   Madagascar
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR/FMMI)
Destination airport:Nosy Be-Fascene Airport (NOS/FMNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Madagascar Airlines flight MGY326, an ATR 72-500, was climbing out of Antananarivo when the crew realized the cabin would not pressurize. The crew declared an emergency but decided to continue to Nossi-Bé. The aircraft maintained a safe altitude.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5r-ejk

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1734772/m-mfia-madagascar-airlines-atr-72-500-72-212a (Photo)