| Date: | Friday 8 July 2022 |
| Time: | c. 18:35 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | FlyOne Armenia |
| Registration: | ER-00002 |
| MSN: | 1618 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Yerevan-Zvartnots International Airport (EVN/UDYZ) -
Armenia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FlyOne Armenia flight FIE475, an Airbus A319-100, aborted takeoff following a major speed discrepancy of over 40 Kts. The aircraft had been scheduled to fly from Armenia to Turkey. The aircraft had lined up and was cleared to takeoff. The crew then soon noticed a major discrepancy in the speed between their two speedometers. The crew decided to abort the takeoff and did so safely.
Probable Cause:
3 Small, dried deposits in the F/O’s Pitot tube.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aviation.am/4f03ff79-cedd-4eb4-bef6-ed389acffe53 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10824324 