Runway excursion Accident Thorp T-18 Tiger N18CH, Sunday 6 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 2025
Time:10:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18 Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18CH
MSN: CH374
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elmo Airport (21D), Lake Elmo, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Onamia, MN (MY66)
Destination airport:Lake Elmo, MN (21D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the completion of the local area flight, the pilot maneuvered the airplane for the approach to the runway. The airplane was not oriented with the runway during approach, so the pilot applied full engine power to perform a go-around. During the go-around, the tailwheel impacted a taxiway sign, and the tailwheel sustained damage. The pilot completed the go-around and landed on the runway. During the landing, there was no tailwheel control due to the previous impact damage from the taxiway sign, and the airplane departed the runway to the right. The airplane came to rest upright on a grass field near the runway. The pilot was able to egress from the airplane without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and the underside of the empennage. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance during the go-around, that resulted in the tailwheel impacting a taxiway sign, a subsequent loss of control due to the damaged tailwheel, and a runway excursion during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN25LA246
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N18CH

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N18CH/history/20250706/1524Z/MY66/21D

Location