Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P5332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52723

Date:Friday 3 July 1942
Time:01:40
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF
Registration: P5332
MSN: PT-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zwarte Meer lake, near inlet Ganzendiep; Flevoland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:05 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Grimm of the 5./NJG 2 - (claim) 15 km WNW of Zwolle.
Two of the crew rest at Amersfoort in Utrecht province:

Pilot:R/85433 Flt Sgt Charles Garnett Wilde RCAF - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13. Row 3. Grave 48.
Observer:1198862 Sgt Alan Denis Bond - Vollenhove (Stad-Vollenhove) General Cemetery Plot 3. Row 4. Grave 630.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/91205 Flt Sgt Jack Edward Gibbs RCAF - Vollenhove (Stad-Vollenhove) General Cemetery Plot 3. Row 4. Grave 631.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/69734 Flt Sgt Thomas Edward Crothers RCAF -Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13. Row 3. Grave 49.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1669
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC