Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF313, Friday 3 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 1942
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF313
MSN: BU-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mud flats N of Westernieland, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Bremen, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by Feldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 4./NJG 2 - (claim) Westernieland NNW Groningen at 01:50 hrs.
All rest at Westernieland general cemetery:

Pilot:28043 Wg Cdr Kenneth Duke Knocker - Westernieland General Cemetery De Marne Grave N.474.
Co-Pilot:1212564 Sgt Tristram Edward Leonard Palmer - Westernieland General Cemetery De Marne Grave N.470.
Flight Engineer:546445 Sgt John William Caddick Underwood - Westernieland General Cemetery De Marne Grave N.472.
Observer:J/8596 Plt Off Daniel Malofie RCAF - Westernieland General Cemetery De Marne Grave N.471.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:817140 Flt Sgt Robert Henry Ritchie - Westernieland General Cemetery De Marne Grave N.476.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/76046 Flt Sgt Ernest George Wilson RCAF - Westernieland General Cemetery De Marne Grave N.469.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1108515 Sgt Peter Frederick Inman - Westernieland General Cemetery De Marne Grave N.473.
Air Gunner:1057396 Sgt Richard Fairhurst - Westernieland General Cemetery De Marne Grave N.475.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1670&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps