Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT248, Friday 3 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 1942
Time:00:54
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AT248
MSN: PT-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Koudum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:Operation - Bremen, Germany
Narrative:
Claimed by Oblt Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld 5/NJG2 - South of Koudum at 00:54.

Crew:-
Pilot:C/1037 Flt Lt Kinglsey Ewart Brown RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 463.
Observer:1379360 Sgt Robert Oscar Williams - Hemelumer Oldefred (Koudum) General Cemetery Plot A. Row 1. Grave 15.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:979926 Sgt John Noel Waddington - Hemelumer Oldefred (Koudum) General Cemetery Plot A. Row 1. Grave 17.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/56325 Sgt Robert William Whytock RCAF - Hemelumer Oldefred (Koudum) General Cemetery Plot A. Row 1. Grave 16.

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1942%20sec_tcm5-7283.pdf
http://www.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/koudum-eert-bemanning-hampden-met-herinneringspaneel/
Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942