| Date: | Sunday 13 July 2025 |
| Time: | 08:41 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Boys Club LLC |
| Registration: | N88220 |
| MSN: | 15837 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3104 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Green Bay, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Howard, WI (08WI) |
| Destination airport: | Howard, WI (08WI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was practicing takeoffs and landings in the traffic pattern. He noted that the approach was normal, and the airplane was on the glideslope. As the airplane descended below the tree line, it suddenly lost altitude, and the airplane struck a wire fence near the end of the runway. The right main landing gear became entangled in the fence; however, the pilot was able to continue the landing. The entangled wire from the fence eventually became taut and brought the airplane to an abrupt stop and the airplane nosed over. The wings, wing struts, vertical stabilizer, and rudder sustained substantial damage during the landing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while on approach to land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA249 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN25LA249
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N88220 Location