Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC AD605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52726

Date:Friday 3 July 1942
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD605
MSN: ZP-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zutweg road, Dirkshorn, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:00 hrs for a SD / SOE operation.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 5./NJG 2 - (claim) Dirkshorn north of Alkmaar.
Remains of WO Allison and Sgt Liversuch not found until 1982. Now buried with others at Bergen General Cemetery, Netherlands:

Pilot: Aus/403385 Plt Off Peter Richard Vincent Sullivan RAAF - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1 Row C Grave 23
Co-Pilot:550785 WO William Royden Allison - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1 Row C Grave 25
Navigator:645659 Flt Sgt William Adamson DFM - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row C. Grave 25
Bomb Aimer:1257329 Sgt Richard John Liversuch - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1 Row C Grave 26
Special Operator:1323684 Sgt John Alfred Eyers - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1 Row C Grave 22
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:905930 Flt Sgt Wesley James Garnett PoW Camps 9C/L6/L4, PoW Number 39725.
Air Gunner:973760 Sgt W J Morrison PoW Camps 8B/344, PoW Number 24953

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1673
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC
Aircraft lost on Allied Force’s Special Duty Operations
http://www.liversuch.ca/raypage.html