This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C90GTx King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Just Just Holding Ltda |
| Registration: | PS-UNI |
| MSN: | LJ-2170 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Uberlândia–Tenente Coronel Aviador César Bombonato Apt. (UDI/SBUL), MG -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Uberlândia-Tenenete Coronel Aviador César Bombonato Airport, MG (UDI/SBUL) |
| Destination airport: | Campo Mourão Airport, PR (CBW/SSKM) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft C90GTx King Air was struck by a vulture during takeoff from runway 22 at Uberlândia–Tenente Coronel Aviador César Bombonato Airport (UUDI/SBUL), Uberlândia, Minas, Gerais, causing minor damage to the right hand engine nacelle of the aircraft.
The pilot managed to land the plane safely and took off later again after inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://regionalzao.com.br/ocorrencias/uberlandia-aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-apos-colisao-com-passaros/ https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSUNI https://cdn.jetphotos.com/400/5/723066_1736275034.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N720WB