This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-KZK |
| MSN: | CD-985 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Teledyne-continental IO-470-K (CONTINENTAL) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Snowy Mountains area, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wangaratta Airport, VIC (WGT/YWGT) |
| Destination airport: | Moruya Airport, NSW (MYA/YMRY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair, carrying one occupant is missing in the area of Snowy Mountains, New South Wales.
Search operations are being conducted.
The wreckage of a plane missing in the New South Wales Snowy Mountains since Tuesday has now been located.
"NSW Police Force now have carriage of this matter with investigations to continue tomorrow," NSW Police said.
Sources:
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-07-16/search-for-missing-plane-underway-in-nsw-snowy-mountains/105539030 https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=KZK https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHKZK/history/20250715/0254Z/YWGT/L%20-36.21822%20147.69778 https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-07-18/police-say-snowy-mountains-plane-crash-not-survivable/105546214 https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-07-17/missing-pilot-snowy-mountains-wangaratta-moruya-plane-found/105543624 https://www.flickr.com/photos/qfa744/50182396352/in/photolist-YmDW3S-2jsrU7d/lightbox/ (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N2045W