This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 July 1942 |
| Time: | 00:40 |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 6./NJG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 2667 |
| MSN: | R4+EP |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Britswert, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Leeuwarden airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Bremen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by a Short Stirling Mk I flown by P/O. W.R.B. McCarthy of No. 218 (Gold Coast) Squadron RAF.
Both crew members did not survive and rest at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:
Flugzeugführer / Leutnant Hans-Georg Bötel / grave AR-6-142
Bordfunker / Gefreiter Lothar Radecker / grave AR-6-140
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1677&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Images: