Other Dassault Falcon 900 N999EH, Sunday 2 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900
Owner/operator:JDR Management LLC
Registration: N999EH
MSN: 015
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Aspen Pitkin County Airport (ASE/KASE), Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The nose gear broke during recovery after a runway excursion upon landing. The aircraft sustained significant damage in the accident and was declared a total loss.

Sources:

https://youtu.be/meP2MGgqLFs?si=gANyj2Xq8E-FV5by
https://avweb.com/aviation-news/excursion-recovery-goes-wrong-at-aspen/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N999EH

Location

Media: