| Date: | Thursday 31 January 1974 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2348 |
| MSN: | 247 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monroe County Airport, Monroeville, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Monroe County Airport, Monroeville, Alabama |
| Destination airport: | Monroe County Airport, Monroeville, Alabama |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) January 31, 1974 when stalled, spun in and crashed at Monroeville, Alabama: Co-Pilot entered left hand snap roll at 500-600 feet agl. Pilot unable to get stick forward due Co-Pilot on controls. One of the two persons on board was killed. According to the following esxcerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S): CO-PILOT - FAILURE TO RELINQUISH CONTROL - ATTEMPTED OPERATION BEYOND EXPERIENCE/ABILITY LEVEL - IMPROPER OPERATION OF FLIGHT CONTROLS"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA74FKJ48 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA74FKJ48 at
http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=83177&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2348 