Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT235, Thursday 2 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AT235
MSN: GX-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:17 hrs for a Rover patrol off the Dutch coast.
Rover - Coastal Command armed patrol for opportunity attacking of shipping.
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances, two of the crew are missing in action:

Pilot F/O. G.G.O. James J/4107 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 99
Observer F/Sgt. A.K. Farnie R/86310 RAF / Sage War Cemetery in Germany; grave 13 C 4
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. G.A. Pearce R/70960 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 106
Air Gunner F/Sgt. T. Gibbons R/79804 RAF / Sage War Cemetery in Germany; grave 5 A 3

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1666&date=&location=&pn
=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17478657