Unlawful Interference Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP C-GTLF, Tuesday 15 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 2025
Time:c. 12:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Victoria Flying Club
Registration: C-GTLF
MSN: 172S9423
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP, C-GTLF, was stolen by an individual who departed the airport and flew to the north and began circling Vancouver International. The airplane landed uneventfully sometime later and the suspect was arrested.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/11289841/incident-vancouver-airport-flights-police-arrest-plane/
https://edition.cnn.com/2025/07/16/world/stolen-small-plane-vancouver

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=524604&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGTLF/history/20250715/1956Z/CYYJ/CYVR

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/88887_1507080882.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 2025 C-GTLF Victoria Flying Club 0 Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ) sub

Location