Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3088, Tuesday 9 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3088
MSN: G9+HT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield
Destination airport:Twente airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in return fire from 83 Squadron Lancaster R5659. Feldwebel Philipp was shot through one of his lungs and injured in the head; his Bordfunker (radio operator) Unteroffizier Wünsche was also severely injured. Despite the injuries, the pilot managed to bring back the Messerschmitt safely to Fliegerhorst Twente.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen in Germany.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1591&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=