Incident Ikarus C42 FB100 Charlie G-CMRD, Saturday 8 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 March 2025
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ikarus C42 FB100 Charlie
Owner/operator:Trustee of: Pilgrim Pilots Group
Registration: G-CMRD
MSN: 42C-7703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boston Aero Park/Boston Aerodrome, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boston Aero Park/Boston Aerodrome, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Boston Aero Park/Boston Aerodrome, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
8 March 2025: Ikarus C42 FB100 Charlie G-CMRD substantially damaged in an accident at Boston Aero Park/Boston Aerodrome, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation published on 12 June 2025, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"After performing a go-around because of gusty wind conditions, the pilot decided to perform a flapless approach. During landing a gust caused the aircraft to veer right, and it came to rest, off the side of the runway. The landing gear had detached, and there was substantial damage to the propeller."

Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB report "The landing gear had detached, and there was substantial damage to the propeller.". According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #3) G-CMRD has not flown since this incident.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: March - April 2025 (Published 12 June 2025): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2025
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CMRD.html
3. Last flight 8 March 2025: https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-CMRD/2368213444
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cmrd
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Boston

History of this aircraft

Built 2023: First registered as G-CMRD on 16 August 2023 to the Trustee of: Pilgrim Pilots Group (the one and only owner to date). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 146 as at 1 July 2024

Location