Runway excursion Incident Fokker 60UTA-N AE-565, Monday 14 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 2025
Time:
Type:Fokker 60UTA-N
Owner/operator:Armada del Perú
Registration: AE-565
MSN: 20324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Juan de Marcona-Cpt de Navío Armando Figueroa Roggero NAS -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Juan de Marcona Airport (SJA/SPJN)
Narrative:
The plane on a personnel transport mission, veered off the runway of San Juan de Marcona, Capitán de Navío Armando Figueroa Roggero Naval airbase in Ica. There were no injuries.
Footage of the incident suggests the right-hand main gear collapsed.

Sources:

https://www.defensa.com/peru/incidente-avion-fokker-60-marina-guerra-peru
https://latinanoticias.pe/lima/marina-de-guerra-del-peru-se-pronuncia-sobre-aeronave-que-se-despisto-en-ica_20250714/
Aircraft photo:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9197351
Peruvian Navy statement:
https://media.latinanoticias.pe//2025/07/Screenshot_1.png

Media: