Runway excursion Incident Sino Swearingen SJ30-2 N830SJ, Tuesday 15 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 2025
Time:c. 09:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SJ30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sino Swearingen SJ30-2
Owner/operator:ISSO LLC
Registration: N830SJ
MSN: 010
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Antonio International Airport (SAT/KSAT), San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sino Swearingen SJ30-2, N830SJ, veered off the right side of runway 13R during a takeoff attempt at San Antonio International Airport (SAT/KSAT), San Antonio, Texas.
The pilot and passenger were not injured.

METAR:

Weather:
METAR KSAT 151351Z 18009KT 10SM BKN015 BKN250 27/24 A3005 RMK AO2 SLP157 T02720239
METAR KSAT 151451Z 14011KT 10SM BKN022 BKN250 29/23 A3006 RMK AO2 SLP161 T02940233 53007
METAR KSAT 151511Z 17009KT 10SM SCT022 SCT250 29/23 A3006 RMK AO2 T02940228

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N830SJ
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab59f3&lat=29.541&lon=-98.485&zoom=17.3&showTrace=2025-07-15&trackLabels

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SyberJet_SJ30

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/94787_1580515713.jpg (photo)

Location