Mid-air collision Accident Short Stirling Mk I N3706, Tuesday 30 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1942
Time:02:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3706
MSN: MG-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 35 km NW Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:50 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Leutnant Günther Löwa of the 5./NJG 2 - (claim) Sea 35km NW Vlieland at 02:33 hrs. Following the interception, the Messerschmitt of Löwa was reported missing in action.
According to the pilot, the Stirling was hit by Flak over the target, then attacked by a night fighter and finally fired upon by three ships before it crashed into the sea. Flak gunners of Hafenschützboot HS 641 (a Kriegsmarine auxiliary vessel) submitted a claim for the destruction of N3706 at 02:35 hrs.
Crew:

Pilot:R/83874 Flt Sgt M G Bailey RCAF PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24941.
Co-Pilot:66545 Plt Off Brian Alfred Carter Richards - Uithuizermeeden General Cemetery Row 16. Grave 26.
Flight Engineer:570332 Sgt Ronald Hugh Kelly - Runnymede Memorial Panel 87
Navigator:NZ/404543 Flt Sgt Hugh Arthur Thomas Watson RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1153377 Sgt Albert Joseph Hamlyn - Oldebroek General Cemetery Grave 40.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1310465 Sgt Sydney Arthur Morison - Sage War Cemetery 7. E. 3.
Air Gunner:1388110 Sgt D A W Peachey PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24943.
Air Gunner:1380357 Sgt L J Keatley PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 24940.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1661
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War