Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF310, Tuesday 30 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1942
Time:03:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF310
MSN: OJ-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer south of Hoorn, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:25 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Leopold Fellerer of the 5./NJG 2 - (claim) IJsselmeer off Schellingwoude at 03:02.
All of the crew rest at Amsterdam:

Pilot:J/15474 Plt Off Cecil William Simmons (American) RCAF - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 69. Row E. Grave 7.
Flight Engineer:567762 Sgt Wilfred Charles Scarlett - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 69. Row E. Grave 5.
Observer:J/5085 Fg Off Kenneth White RCAF - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 69. Row E. Grave 9.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1184530 Sgt Lawrence Stephen Lloyd - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 69. Row E. Grave 8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1108725 Sgt Frank Squires Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 69. Row E. Grave 3.
Air Gunner:1319646 Sgt William Earl Thomas - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 69. Row E. Joint grave
Air Gunner:1203767 Sgt Raymond Eugene Barr - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 69. Row E. Joint grave

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1660&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC