| Date: | Saturday 9 August 1975 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | LET L-13 Blaník |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9915 |
| MSN: | 173630 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aspen, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:rt wing main spar fitting overload fracture. Mdt to severe turb reported by otr plts. No g meter abd.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN7LAD008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB