Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 2669, Tuesday 30 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1942
Time:02:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2669
MSN: R4+JN, rote J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 35 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Bremen in Germany.

The aircraft went down while engaged in aerial combat with 7 Squadron Stirling N3706. Both crew members are missing in action:

Flugzeugführer / Leutnant G. Löwa
Bordfunker / Feldwebel O. Möller

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1663
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three