| Date: | Friday 11 July 2025 |
| Time: | 03:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | RS Specialties LLC |
| Registration: | N109KS |
| MSN: | 1295 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17749 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nelson Lagoon, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Nelson Lagoon, AK (N/A) |
| Destination airport: | Nelson Lagoon, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, while on short final to land on a remote beach, he misjudged the airplane's height above a creek bank. The landing gear contacted the bank, and subsequently, the right main gear leg separated, and the right wing contacted the ground, the airplane came to rest upright. The fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a creek bank while maneuvering to land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC25LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC25LA074
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N109KS
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location