This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-JUN-1942 |
Time: | 02:45 LT |
Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | W1175 |
C/n / msn: | LQ-C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | probably crashed on sandbank De Waard in the Wadden Sea off Friesland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Pocklington |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:32 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed.
Six of the crew are missing in action:
Pilot:R/56351 Flt Sgt William Ewart Nixon Field RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 103
Flight Engineer:1213401 Sgt Ronald Frank Ansell - Runnymede Memorial Panel 77
Observer:R/69615 WOII Rowan Charles Fitzgerald RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 102
Bomb Aimer:1065468 Sgt Alan Danby - Runnymede Memorial Panel 81
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1169531 Sgt Eric Omar Smith - Runnymede Memorial Panel 93
Air Gunner: Aus/407695 Flt Sgt Murray Ralph Kleisdorff RAAF - Harlingen General Cemetery Plot E. Row 2. Grave 4.
Air Gunner:R/68523 Flt Sgt John Drew Ailey - RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 102
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1651&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
CWGC