This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 2025 |
| Time: | 16:33 |
| Type: | Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR |
| Owner/operator: | Red Wings Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-89158 |
| MSN: | 95171 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | PowerJet SaM146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Uralsk, West Kazakhstan Region -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML) |
| Destination airport: | Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM/ULAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the flight on the route, the crew of the aircraft at FL350 in the Kazakhstan zone reported a failure of the cooling of the forward avionics compartment and requested a descent to FL250. Crossing the state border at 16:37 at FL340 in descent to FL250. The crew decided to proceed to an unscheduled airport in Yekaterinburg (SVX/USSS). Landing safely.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/43841 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89158#3b4330a3 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/173310
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 