This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6474L |
| MSN: | 6474 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Knox, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Knox, NY (private) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was landing at a grass strip when the nose dipped and caught the ground. No injuries.
Sources:
https://cbs6albany.com/news/local/state-police-investigate-small-plane-crash-in-albany-county-no-injuries-reported https://www.news10.com/news/albany-county/crews-respond-to-plane-crash-in-knox/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6474L Location