Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5675, Sunday 28 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 June 1942
Time:02:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5675
MSN: OF-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middenweg road, Avenhorn, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire at 23:32 local on June 28 1942. Target: Bremen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Kurt Holler of the Stab III./NJG 4, who was on detachment with the II./NJG 2 based at Leeuwarden; crashed 02:29 between two farm houses near Avenhorn (Noord-Holland), 14 km east of Alkmaar.
Three of the crew were KIA, the other four were taken POW:

Pilot:80090 Fg Off Arthur William Friend - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row C. Grave 18 (NCO:778428 Commission Gazetted : Friday 04 July, 1941)
Flight Engineer:547291 Sgt Eric Ellison Hayward PoW Stalag 4B Muhlberg (Elbe). PoW Number 24982
Navigator:R/774439 Flt Sgt Harry Shrybman RCAF PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24987
Bomb Aimer:987141 Sgt Samuel John Allen PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24984
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:987185 Sgt Norman Nicoll PoW PoW Number 24983
Air Gunner:C/15021 Plt Off James Chapman Weir RCAF - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1 Row C Grave 20.
Air Gunner:610731 Sgt Frederick Edward MacKenzie - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row C. Grave 19.

Sources:

1. http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1653
2. http://www.conscript-heroes.com/escapelines/LIB-3333-1201-1400.htm
3. http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/R56751942-06-28.html
4. http://www.cwgc casualty details
5. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
6. Google Maps
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database