Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-IZB, Wednesday 16 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2025
Time:c 15:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IZB
MSN: 08455
Engine model:P&W PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:NNE of Mumbai -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:GOX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E6271, an Airbus A320-271N, suffered an engine failure while en route at FL340 from Delhi (DEL) to Goa (GOX), India.
The flight diverted to Mumbai Airport (BOM).

Sources:

https://www.mid-day.com/mumbai/mumbai-news/article/indigo-emergency-landing-delhi-goa-indigo-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-mumbai-airport-due-to-engine-failure-source-23585035
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6e6271#3b47dd88
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/IGO6271/history/20250716/1410Z/VIDP/VOGA