Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR C-FDJZ, Wednesday 2 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2025
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz
Registration: C-FDJZ
MSN: 15041
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Mount Rainier National Park, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC8768, a CRJ-900, was en route from Vancouver International Airport (YVR), BC, to San Diego International Airport (SAN), CA when the crew smelled electrical fumes and lost comm #2. The checklist was followed but source of the smell could not be determined. The crew declared PAN PAN and headed back to YVR. Upon landing they stopped on the taxiway and since the smell was still present, a rapid deplanement was executed.

Sources:

TSB A25F0262
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fdjz#3b146a99