Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52748

Date:Sunday 28 June 1942
Time:00:11
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AT245
MSN: GX-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 5 km N of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:17 hrs for a Rover patrol off the Dutch coast.
Rover - Coastal Command armed patrol for opportunity attacking of shipping.

The aircraft was hit by ships' Flak and crashed.
There were no survivors:

Pilot W/O. II I.W. Garfin R/61116 RCAF / Sage War Cemetery in Germany; grave 5 C 13
Observer F/Sgt. V.B. Whelpley R/73182 RCAF / Schiermonnikoog cemetery; grave 72
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. D. Pearce R/79687 RCAF / Schiermonnikoog cemetery; grave 71
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. B.A. Dakin R/76026 RCAF / Schiermonnikoog cemetery; grave 70

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1652&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1943 X2898 415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF 0 North Sea 5 km west of Egmond aan Zee, Noord-Holland w/o