| Date: | Sunday 22 June 2025 |
| Time: | 14:40 PST |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Express, opb Jazz |
| Registration: | C-GJZX |
| MSN: | 4508 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC8652, a DHC-8-402Q, returned to land after sparks were emitted at the bottom of a cockpit windshield.
During the initial climb after takeoff from Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR), the gear up selection was made and the weight on wheels caution light subsequently illuminated. After discussions with flight operations, the decision was made to return to CYVR. During the approach to final, under VMC (visual meteorological conditions) the first officer noticed flames at the bottom of the right windshield. The sparking ceased as soon as the windshield heat was selected to off. The outer windscreen showed some discoloration and had cracked. The aircraft continued and landed without further incident.
Maintenance personnel found and replaced a broken wire in the weight on wheels system and the cracked window was replaced. Jazz safety found no wiring connection between the weight on wheels and the windshield heat systems.
Sources:
TSB A25P0081
Location