Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk C-GDON, Tuesday 10 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2025
Time:08:28 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Insignia College
Registration: C-GDON
MSN: 17258628
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Destination airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GDON, a Cessna 172K operated by Insignia College Limited, was conducting a local flight from Boundary Bay Airport (CZBB), BC, visual flight rules, with only the student pilot on board. The aircraft taxied to the run-up area for Runway 25. The pilot executed a right turn to position the aircraft into the wind and the left wing struck a retaining wall. The aircraft taxied back to the hangar. The left wing was substantially damaged and was removed for repair.

Sources:

TSB A25P0076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2025 C-GDON Insignia College 0 Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB) sub

Location