Accident Pereira GP-3 Osprey 2 C-FCAS, Saturday 14 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 2025
Time:23:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pereira GP-3 Osprey 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FCAS
MSN: 1179
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Jean Airport, QC (YJN/CYJN) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Jean Airport, QC (YJN/CYJN)
Destination airport:Saint Jean Airport, QC (YJN/CYJN)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FCAS, an amateur-built, privately registered Osprey II, was on a local visual flight rules flight from St-Jean Airport, QC (CYJN) with only the pilot on board. Upon touchdown, the right landing gear leg collapsed due to a broken strut bolt, and the aircraft came to rest on the runway shortly thereafter. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2021 C-FCAS Private 0 Dolbeau/St-Félicien, QC (CYDO) w/o

Location