Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7503, Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:00:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7503
MSN: HA-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Oude Zeug nature reserve, Wieringerwerf; Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:25 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen in Germany.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2 based at Leeuwarden airfield.
Six of the crew are missing in action:

Pilot:108148 Plt Off Brian Francis Ball - Runnymede Memorial Panel 68
Flight Engineer:570275 Sgt Edward Reed Douglass - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82
Navigator:994961 Flt Sgt Richard Francis Carroll - Runnymede Memorial Panel 73
Bomb Aimer:1177569 Sgt Arthur Leslie Brooks - Runnymede Memorial Panel 79
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1166334 Sgt Kenneth George Rogers - Wonseradeel (Makkum)Protestant Churchyard Row N. Grave 39.
Air Gunner:540188 Sgt John Frederick F Howes - Runnymede Memorial Panel 86
Air Gunner:1282831 Sgt Denniss Vincent Howes - Runnymede Memorial Panel 86

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1636&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC