Accident Cessna 180H C-FUEY, Friday 27 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 2025
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FUEY
MSN: 18051668
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickerel Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pistol Lake, ON
Destination airport:Pickerel Lake, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FUEY, a privately registered float-equipped Cessna 180, was conducting a VFR flight from Pistol Lake, ON to Pickerel Lake, ON with one pilot on board. During the flare, the aircraft encountered gusty conditions and touched down on the right float. The aircraft continued rolling to the right until the wingtip contacted the water; resulting in the aircraft cartwheeling on the water. The aircraft came to stop facing in opposite direction of the approach, upside down with the cockpit submerged.
The pilot exited aircraft through the passenger door. There was no fire. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
A retired firefighter/paramedic was first on scene with a boat followed almost immediately by a second boat. The aircraft was towed submerged to a sand beach with the bottom of the beach on a gradual incline to land.

Sources:

TSB A25C0062