Incident Douglas DC-3C C-GRSB, Sunday 22 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 2025
Time:13:55 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum
Registration: C-GRSB
MSN: 12295
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM)
Destination airport:Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GRSB, a Douglas C-47 operated by the Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum, was on final approach to John C. Munro Hamilton International Airport (CYHM), ON, when the flight crew feathered the left engine due to backfiring and a loss of power. The aircraft continued the approach and landed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB A25O0078
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-grsb#3aebf64a

Location